Spirit Award Winners 2020

LifeCare Alliance

Youth Leadership Spirit Award
Ruthie Curry

Community Service Spirit Award
The Ohio State Patrol Auxiliary

Corporate Meals-on-Wheels Route Coordinator
Andrew Smith

Family Spirit Award
The Shanks Family

Pet Care Spirit Award
Wendy Jorgensen

Pet Care Corporate Spirit Award
Columbus Center for Human Services

The Catherine Nelson Black Spirit Award
Neal Longanbach

Food Production Spirit Award
Kyle Smith and Ben Pezzot

Clara Orton Spirit Award
The Gardner Family

Corporate Meal Route Spirit Award
Quantum Health

Elected Official Spirit Award
Congressman Steve Stivers

John Nilssen Memorial Spirit Award
Gary Horn

Jodi Artz Spirit Award
The Dobbins Family

Matt Taylor Award, Project OpenHand-Columbus
Don Sgontz

Meals-on-Wheels School Spirit Award
Barrington Elementary

The Frank Stoddard Raper Spirit Award
Eugene Jones

The Harriette Goodspeed Spirit Award
Judith Ely

Mary R. Orr Spirit Award
Sharon Cvetanovich

The Samuel L. Black Volunteer Spirit Award
Richard Henley

Outstanding Spirit Award
Lydia Artz

VIP Spirit Award
Peadar Lynch

Health Services

CODA Outstanding Board Member
David Tiggett

CODA Spirit Award
Matthew Sphar

CODA Health Care Professional
Dr. Robert Hoffman

CODA Outstanding Fundraising Individual
Adam Dahlfors

CODA Outstanding Fundraising Organization
River Ridge Charity Horse Show

CODA Camp Hamwi Spirit Award
Tom Walton

Columbus Cancer Clinic Heather Pick Spirit Award
Barbara Scalise

Columbus Cancer Clinic Groceries to Go Spirit Award
Jeri Klopfenstein

Columbus Cancer Clinic Philanthropic Spirit Award
The Florence Grossman Ray & Card Party

Columbus Cancer Clinic HealthCare Professional Spirit
Columbus Radiology

Help-at-Home Volunteer Spirit Award
Lisa Adkins

Wellness Department Catherine Gillie Spirit Award
Carrie Spraggins

Wellness Department Screening Services Spirit Award
Teresa Medaglia

Dining Centers

Outstanding Volunteer Dining Center Leadership Spirit Award
Career and Activity Center: On the Go

Outstanding Volunteer Dining Center Coordinator Spirit Award
Stonewall Columbus Trailblazers

Community Partner Spirit Award
Community Refugee & Immigration Services

Edith Scherb Award
Theresa Patterson

Lifetime Spirit Award
Sandi Taylor

Geraldine H. Hayes Spirit Award
Carolyn Schmidt

Outstanding Volunteer Spirit Award
Aline Davis

Champaign County

Dining Center Spirit Award
Mary Lou Riggle

Champaign County Community Service Spirit Award
Ohio State Highway Patrol

Champaign County Corporate Meals-on-Wheels Spirit Award
Honda

Champaign County Meals-on-Wheels Dining Center Community Partner Award
St. Parish First Baptist Church

Champaign County Meals-on-Wheels Spirit Award
Gary Ledford

Champaign County Helpful Spirit Award
Mary Tron

Champaign County Meals-on-Wheels Champion Spirit Award
United Way of Clark, Champaign and Madison County

Logan County

Logan County Meals-on-Wheels Community Partner Spirit Award
Ohio State Highway Patrol

Logan County Community Partner Spirit Award
Dave Bezusko

Logan County Meals-on-Wheels Corporate Spirit Award
Logan County Auditors

Logan County Dining Center Spirit Award
Barbara Rose

Logan County Meals-on-Wheels Route Coordinator Award
Tobi Collins, Quest Federal Credit Union

Logan County Local Elected Official Spirit Award
Brandon K. Standley, Chief of Police

Logan County Meals-on-Wheels Spirit Award
Ken Hosteller

Logan County Community Service Spirit Award
George Wackerman

Madison County

Madison County Spirit Award
Sam Chheang

Madison County Helpful Spirit Award
Fred & Donna Reeder

Madison County Meals-on-Wheels Community Service Spirit Award
Madison County Sheriff’s Department

Madison County Donald Dhume Award
Don Hemmelgarn

Madison County Community Service Award
Mayor Patrick Closser

Madison County Outstanding Spirit Award
Krazy Glue

Madison County Corporate Meals-on-Wheels Award
Flexco Fleet

Madison County Local Elected Official Spirit Award
Commissioners David Hunter, Dr. Tony Xenikis, and Mark Forrest

Marion County

Marion County Champion Award
Mike Banks

Marion County Meals-on-Wheels Spirit Award
Phil Roberts & Richard L. Schwaderer

Marion County Meals-on-Wheels Spirit Award
Phil Roberts & Richard L. Schwaderer

Marion County Corporate Meals-on-Wheels Route Award
Wyandot Snacks

Meals-on-Wheels Community Service Spirit Award
Marion County Sheriffs Department

Meals-on-Wheels Harding Volunteer Spirit Award
William & Bonnie Sinnott